Student Displays by Department

Accounting

  • Ray Gawronski (Group 1) 

 "CVS Health Corporation"

  • Zachary Hills (Group 1) 

 "Walgreens Boots Alliance"  

  • Kristina Gorton (Group 2) 

"Park Hotels and Resorts, Inc." 

  • Michael Straub (Group 2) 

 "Marriott International, Inc."

  • Hannah Kostick (Group 3)  

"AT&T, Inc." 

  • Olivia Ward (Group 3)  

"Verizon Communications, Inc." 

  • Bryan Towers (Group 4) 

"Craft Brew Alliance, Inc."

  • Michael Leri (Group 4) 

"The Boston Beer Company, Inc." 

  • Tanner Therit (Group 4) 

"Molson Coors Brewing Company" 

Art & Visual Culture

  • Audrey Reiley
  • "Google Arts & Culture: The Ideology of Access, Openness, and Democracy" 
  • Sarah Johnson
  • "Preserving History: Protecting Art in the Age of Terror" 
  • Sarah Johnson & Audrey Reiley
  • "Sacred: Image, Text, Ritual" 

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

  • Andrew Brown & Maddie Martin
  • “A novel assay for the prolamin family of proteins in grains”
  • Jessica Heister
  • “The enzymatic degradation of biodiesel”
  • Noah Kaufman
  • “An assay for ethanol using whole yeast”

Biology

  • Ysabela Bialer & Brittany Weaver
  • “The Impact of Invasive Shrubs on Native Salamander Populations”
  • Dakota Portzline & Nicholas Scullin 
  • "The Effects of Iron Deficiency on Behavior and Serotonin Transporter and 1B Receptor Expression”
  • Catherine Lacovara & Caitlin Ritchey
  • “Consequences of Early Iron Deficiency and Lead Co-Exposure on Dopamine Signaling”
  • Robert Beidler
  • “The Effect of Road Salt on Aquatic Bladderworts”
  • Emily Federowicz
  • “Oak MAST: Monitoring and Assessing Seed Traits”
  • Kyle Patrick
  • “The Effects of Naturally Occurring Adenosine A2A Receptor Agonists on B Lymphocyte Activity”
  • Shelby Reed
  • “Handling and Play Effects on Anxiety in Rats”
  • Haley Wagner 
  • “The Impact of Organic Matter on Isoetids and Sediment Chemistry”

Business Administration

  • Zachary McKown
  • “Internship Presentation" 

Chemistry

  • Brandon Roy & Julia Rutherford
  • “Self-Powered Glutathione Biosensor”
  • Eli Hudson
  • “Synthesis of a Novel Sulfonium Poly(lonic Liquid”
  • Garrett Santis
  • “Puncture-Resistant Rubber Composites for Surgical Applications”
  • Alyssa Smale

 

Constellation

  • Lilia Putt (Group 1)
  • “Using Polling to Test Argument Effectiveness Regarding Art Programs Being Required in High Schools”
  • Allyson Butz (Group 1)
  • “Using Polling to Test Argument Effectiveness Regarding Women Being Required to Register for the Military Draft”
  • Victoria Hackman (Group 1)
  • “Using Polling to Test Argument Effectiveness Regarding Whether the NSA Should Be Allowed to Intercept Texts, Phone Calls, and Other Types of Media in the Interest of National Security”
  • Michael Corrado (Group 1)
  • “Using Polling to Test Argument Effectiveness Regarding Whether Transgender Individuals Should Be Allowed to Join The Military”
  • Paige Bryson & Rachel Speck (Group 2)
  • “Boost: Encouragement for Adolescents with Anxiety”
  • Alison Miller & Kelsey Boulder (Group 3) 
  • “NAMA Stay in School”
  • Jared Karas & Zach Yingst (Group 4)
  • “Protecting The Adolescent Brain”
  • Joshua Herring (Group 5)
  • “Using polling to test argument effectiveness regarding the legalization of marijuana recreationally”
  • Joshua Herring (Group 5)
  • “Using polling to test argument effectiveness regarding the legalization of marijuana recreationally”
  • Noah Logan (Group 6)
  • “Violent Crime: Policy Possibilities for Public Discussion”
  • Joshua Herring (Group 7)
  • “The Future of High School Education”
  • Malia Waltman (Group 8)
  • “The Future of Drug Policy"
  • Dominique Guidmond (Group 9)
  • “The Future of Environmental Policy"
  • Casi Swope
  • “Baseball Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend"
  • Chelsea Bear
  • “Female Game Changers of 20th Century: Picture Books, Biographies, and the Jane Addams Children's Book Award"
  • Epiphany Bliesath
  • Kailee Romanchik
  • “Stronger Together"
  • Katelyn Warnke
  • Melissa Sorenson
  • Michelle Dardaris
  • “Mike Trout: The Marvel of Major League Baseball" 
  • Nicole Werner
  • Scott Salerno
  • “Breaking Down The Bracket"

Digital Communications

  • Daniel Cronen, David Burns, Michael Gephart, Kristen Eberhardt, Vincent Osborne & Wael Alhamad
  • “Capture Crate"
  • Adam Filbert, Alexander Bushong, Austin Veight, Cyree Sutton-Ames, Luke Dougherty & Theresa Messenger
  • “Labor Neighbor”
  • Dawa Sherpa, Kirsten Bannan, Laura Brent, Samantha Spurlock & Sarah Bruno
  • SHMAP"
  • Alexander Buckingham, Alyssa Zelko, Marla Scacchitti, Michael Bobin & Michael Ogunyemi
  • “Quixit"

Economics

  • Kelly Jacobs

Education

  • Abigail Stephens & Brianne Eisenecker
  • “Teaching Abroad: Why It Makes You a Better Educator"
  • Katelyn Wilt & Macie Schantz
  • “Academic Effectiveness of Extended-Day Kindergarten"
  • Emily Felty & Hannah Brough
  • “Who Was Henry Ford?" 
  • Paige Bryson & Rachel Speck
  • “Boost: Encouragement for Adolescents with Anxiety"
  • Alison Miller & Kelsey Bouder
  • “NAMA Stay in School"
  • Jared Karas & Zach Yingst
  • “Protect the Adolescent Brain"
  • Tyler Conlon
  • “U.S. Auto Industry During WWII" 
  • Ian Graft
  • “Thinking Outside the Bachs with Music in the Classroom"
  • Taylor Hamilton 
  • “Implementing Effective Word Studies to Improve Spelling Development"
  • Alex Hong
  • “Cars: A Globally Invasive Species" 
  • Kailee Romanchik
  • “Stronger Together"
  • Jacob Kanavins
  • “Symbolism, Automobiles & Death of a Salesman"
  • Makenzie Kelley
  • “Student Engagement While Using Seesaw"
  • Morgan Kelley
  • “Whole Brain Teaching: Am I a Better Teacher Because of it?
  • Nicole Martin
  • “Metacognitive Strategies and Student Growth"
  • Corine Mendenhall
  • “Acetylene Headlamps"
  • Corine Mendenhall
  • “A Literacy Menu"
  • Cassie Moore
  • “Teaching Philosophies of Classroom Management: What Does It Look Like and Why?"
  • Hannah Raezer
  • “Subject Specialization Model vs. The Traditional Instruction Model"
  • Eryn Somers
  • “Seating Arrangements and Off-Task Behavior"

Environmental Science

  • Rebecca Drain & Tyler Malachowski
  • “Water Quality Analysis of Ft. Indiantown Gap"
  • Abigail Corbin & Patrick McMullen
  • “An Investigation on the Relative Allelopathic Potential of an Invasive Plant"

History, Politics, and Global Studies

  • Kerry Buffenmeyer 
  • “Fort Indiantown Gap Museum"
  • Kerry Buffenmeyer
  • “City of Los Angeles, California V. Patel"
  • Lee Amarose
  • “Hall V. Florida"
  • Rebekka Carpenter
  • “A Chronicle of the History Department at Lebanon Valley College"
  • Nathanial Clugston
  • “From Religion to Revolt: Christianity and Islam Empowering Slaves in the Americas During the 1820's and 1830's" 
  • Cassidy DeCosmo
  • “Mcquiggin, Warden V. Perkins" 
  • Brianna Donahue
  • “Kirtsaeng V. John Wiley & Sons" 
  • Caitlin Dryden
  • “Harrisburg Internship"
  • Caitlin Dryden
  • “Montgomery V. Louisiana"
  • Andrew Godleski
  • “Comparing Propaganda in Great Britain and Germany During the First World War"
  • Collin Harris
  • “From Intellectuals to Socialites: The Development of Female Literacy Societies at LVC"
  • Jonathan Jones
  • “Public Defenders Office"
  • Jonathan Jones
  • “Williams V. Pennsylvania"
  • Jeremiah Kreider
  • “Murr V. Wisconsin" 
  • Jeremiah Kreider
  • “The Death League"
  • Trevor Lamb
  • “The Haitian Revolution and its Effects on the U.S. South, 1791-1861"
  • Andrew Luch
  • “Luis V. United States"
  • Devon Malloy
  • “Examining the Economic Implications of Refugee Acceptance"
  • Alex Marchi
  • “Pena Rodriguez V. Colorado"
  • Rose Neal
  • “Francisco Franco and the Spanish Civil War: U.S. Interests and the Preservation of the Spanish Dictator"
  • Mai Phan
  • “The Role of Vietnam in the Association of Southeast Asian Nations"
  • Ryan Seagrave
  • “Missouri V. Mcneely"
  • Hannah Sorenson
  • “Mavericks"
  • Hannah Sorenson
  • “University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center V. Nassar"
  • Logan Stover
  • “Fisher V. University of Texas"
  • Scott Werner
  • “Intellectualism on Lebanon Valley College's Campus, 1900-1910"
  • Becca Whalen
  • “International Adoption by U.S. Citizens"
  • Becca Whalen
  • “Comptroller of the Treasury of Maryland V. Wynne"

Languages

  • Rachel Camaligan
  • “Mujeres de la diaspora en los EEUU"
  • Nicole Files
  • “Las Remesas: Un Analisis de la Republica Dominicana"
  • Serena Foulk
  • “El Huracan Maria y el Cambio Climatico" 
  • Ashlee Leamont
  • “Les Caprices de Marianne et le Féminisme"
  • Ashlee Leamont
  • “How Past Dictatorships Have Influenced Modern Foreign Relations in Spanish-Speaking Countries"
  • Johalice Leon-Alicea
  • “Spanish in the United States: Are Active Spanish Speakers Growing or Declining?" 
  • Autumn Light
  • Les Époques Littéraires: La Constellation et les Différences de Personnages" 
  • Calyn Lutz
  • “Les Dominicanos en Hazelton" 
  • Alexandra Marchi
  • “La Interseccion de las Identidades de los Caribenos en los EEUU" 
  • Thafany Minquez
  • “La Diaspora Puertorriquena Despues de Maria"
  • Josh Rineheimer
  • “La Salud Mental de los Immigrantes: Algunos Factores" 
  • Neal Rose
  • “Operacion Condor: Un Estudio Comparitive de Chile" 
  • Olivia (Liv) Smiley 
  • “Se Habla Español Aqui- Pero Cómo?"
  • Juila Wiker
  • “Pennsylvania-Deutsche Sprache, Linguistik und Literatur: Vergleichende Mundartliteratur"

Mathematical Science

  • Chloe McCarty, Nathan Wallace & Patrick Holmgren
  • “Qudit Hypergraphs and Function Encoding" 
  • Alexander Heilman
  • “Qudit Hypergraphs and Function Encoding" 
  • Dillon Dunn 
  • “Client Server Application Development (Metz App)" 
  • Ezekial Wertz
  • “Equivalence Classes and Stabilizers for Qudit Hypergraph States"

Physical Therapy

  • Dakota Leid, Conner Pierce, Hannah Pierce (Jones) & Matthew Snader
  • “Health Literacy on a College Campus" 

Physics

  • Leah Boyer
  • “Spatial Light Modulator for Laser Beam-Shaping Applications"
  • Justin Cammarota
  • “REDTOP Beam Modeling"

Psychology

  • Samantha Mann, Samantha Nicolaro, Heather Riutzel & Emily Schlusser
  • “The Impact of Mindset and Grit on Writing-Based Skills and Attitudes" 
  • Hannah Davis, Amber Howard, Ashley Mogle, Samantha Nicolaro, Heather Riutzel & Alyssa Potosnak
  • “Grit in and out of the Classroom: Motivations and Cognitive Habits"
  • Megan Cook, Amber Howard, Ashley Mogle & Emily Schlusser
  • “Grit in and out of the Classroom: Motivations and Cognitive Habits"
  • Jessica Kline & Emma Longenecker
  • “The Relationship between Christian Beliefs and Faith in Science"
  • Austin Martinez & Joshua Rinehimer
  • “Acoustic Features of Infant Vocalizations Impact Fathers' Perceptions and Responding" 
  • Sara Koros & Savannah Toth
  • “Overclaiming & Pseudoscience: Correlating Self-Generated Degrees of Knowledge and Beliefs Towards Paranormal Phenomenon and Junk Science"  
  • Amber Howard
  • “Emotional Intelligence and Decision-Making Skills and Beliefs"

Religion and Philosophy

  • Kevin Beaver
  • “Perception of Taste"
  • Collyn Gingrich
  • “Playing with Portions"
  • Conner Irvin
  • “Waste Study"
  • Miles Weber
  • “Metz Dining App"

Secondary Education

  • Hannah Brough & Emily Felty
  • “Who Was Henry Ford?" 
  • Corine Mendenhall
  • “Acetylene Headlamps"
  • Corine Mendenhall
  • “Literacy Menu"
  • Alex Hong
  • “Cars: A Globally Invasive Species" 
  • Jacob Kanavins
  • “Symbolism, Automobiles & Death of a Salesman" 
  • JoAnne Rubelmann 
  • “Public Policy & the Electric Car" 
  • Tyler Conlon
  • “U.S. Auto Industry During WWII"